Sale!

Artocarpus kemando

$3

Artocarpus kemando is a medium to large, evergreen tree that can grow up to 40 metres tall. But generally smaller in stature than some of its more famous relatives. It is a smaller fruited (like mini jackfruit), rare Artocarpus from the Bornean jungle. The fruits are green to yellow skinned, with a mild, somewhat melon-like flavour. The tree is harvested from the wild for its edible fruit and latex, which are consumed locally

 

Common Name: Padau,Squirrel’s Jack, Pudu,

Botanical Name: Artocarpus kemando

Bloom Time/Fruiting: 4 to 5 Years

Category:

Description

Artocarpus kemando Miq., Fl. Ned. Ind. Suppl. (1861)

Latin for the local name in Sumatra of this species.

Synonyms
Artocarpus brunneifolia S.Moore
Artocarpus maingayi King
Artocarpus sumatranus F.M.Jarrett
Saccus kemando Kuntze

Diagnostics
Tree with abundant white sap. Stipules large, surrounding the twigs, leaving circular scar when dropped. Leaves alternate, simple. Fruit placed on branches, small c. 4.5 cm diameter, smooth to knobly, slightly elongate syncarp, green-yellowish.

Description
Tree up to 35 m tall, 80 cm diameter, with spreading buttresses up to 2.5 m tall. Bark grey, smooth; inner bark white to reddish. Twigs 2-2.5 mm thick, finely pubescent with appressed reddish hairs. Stipules amplexicaul, lanceolate, acute, 0.7-2 cm long, appressed pubescent with reddish hairs. Leaves simple, spirally arranged, upper surface glabrous, lower surface glabrous or sparsely appressed short-hairy on the midrib and lateral veins; elliptic to oblong, 5-21 x 2-9 cm, base rounded or cuneate, margin entire, plane, apex acute or obtuse; midrib flat above; lateral veins 9-13 pairs, looping near the leaf margin, distinct below, flat or faintly visible above; intercostal venation scalariform or reticulate, visible below, faintly visible above; petiole 1-2 cm long. Inflorescences solitary or paired, axillary or on twigs behind the leaves; peduncle 0.7-3.5 cm long, pubescent. Male heads cylindrical, 2-4 cm long, wrinkled; perianth c. 0.4 mm long, deeply bilobed; stamens c. 0.5 mm long, filaments cylindrical, anthers ellipsoid, c. 0.2 mm long. Female flowers with exserted styles. Syncarps axillary or borne on twigs behind the leaves, ellipsoid to subglobose, c. 4.5 x 3.5 cm, surface hairy, smooth or areolate, or covered by contiguous, low, umbonate processes 2-3 mm across; peduncle 1.5-5.8 cm long, pubescent. [from Tree Flora of Sabah and Sarawak]

Ecology
In undisturbed to slightly disturbed mixed dipterocarp forests up to 1000 m altitude. Usually on hillsides and ridges with sandy to ultrabasic soils, but also found in swampy habitats.

Uses
The wood is locally used for making household utensils and door or window frames. Small amounts of latex sometimes used as substitute for coconut oil in cooking. Latex sometimes used as bird glue. Fruits are edible.

Distribution
Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo.

Local names
Borneo: Bodut, Kudu, Mangha air, Nangka air, Pudu, Tampang bukit.
Sabah: pudu (Dusun, preferred name).
Sarawak: pudau (Malay, Iban), pudu (Iban), pupud, selibut (Kayan), puduh (Bidayuh), puroh (Berawan).

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Artocarpus kemando”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

"This Plant arrived in perfect condition. The customer service was amazing. Aisha helped me and made sure my plants …".At first I was super skeptical about my purchase but the plants arrived in GREAT shape and exactly as shown in the pictures. Thanks!.Plant was healthy and strong upon arrival. Seller kept in contact notifying me of my shipment. Nice large plant packed well for the journey. Very happy customer.This Jacklyn is BEAUTIFUL! Excellent size and the Jacklyn is really healthy. Excellent root system. Very good deal!Very well worth the money.
"This Plant arrived in perfect condition. The customer service was amazing. Aisha helped me and made sure my plants …".At first I was super skeptical about my purchase but the plants arrived in GREAT shape and exactly as shown in the pictures. Thanks!.Plant was healthy and strong upon arrival. Seller kept in contact notifying me of my shipment. Nice large plant packed well for the journey. Very happy customer.This Jacklyn is BEAUTIFUL! Excellent size and the Jacklyn is really healthy. Excellent root system. Very good deal!Very well worth the money.