Sale!

Phytocrene bracteata

$3

Category:

Description

Phytocrene bracteata is commonly known as ‘nanas batu’ as it resembles the shape of nanas (pineapple) but is very hard. or some call it “banana root”. Phytocrene bracteata is a high climbing liana. This species produces one of the biggest fruit bunch among recorded lianas. It is widely distributed but rarely fruiting. This species is widespread in Borneo, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatera and Thailand.
Kingdom
Plantae
Division
Magnoliophyta
Class
Magnoliopsida
Order
Icacinales
Family
Icacinaceae
Genus
Phytocrene
Specific Epithet
bracteata Wall.
Synonym
Gynocephalum bracteatum Trécul
Phytocrene macrocarpa Griff.
Vernacular Name
Nanas Batu (Malay)
Residential
Native
Description
High climbing liana; Branchlets ± deeply striate, setose and minutely prickly in younger parts. Leaves broadly ovate, often 3-lobed and obscurely dentate then, apex acute, base cordate, coriaceous, glabrous and a little asperulous above, the nerves excepted, densely covered all over the undersurface with short brownish hairs and soft to the touch, and the nerves moreover set with bristle-like stiffer hairs beneath, 10-20(-25) by 7-15(-20) cm, 7 pairs of basal palmate nerves and 2-3 pairs of upper nerves, curved-ascending, slightly sunken above, prominent beneath, reticulation low though distinct on the undersurface; Seed testa sparsely and shallowly pitted.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Phytocrene bracteata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

"This Plant arrived in perfect condition. The customer service was amazing. Aisha helped me and made sure my plants …".At first I was super skeptical about my purchase but the plants arrived in GREAT shape and exactly as shown in the pictures. Thanks!.Plant was healthy and strong upon arrival. Seller kept in contact notifying me of my shipment. Nice large plant packed well for the journey. Very happy customer.This Jacklyn is BEAUTIFUL! Excellent size and the Jacklyn is really healthy. Excellent root system. Very good deal!Very well worth the money.
"This Plant arrived in perfect condition. The customer service was amazing. Aisha helped me and made sure my plants …".At first I was super skeptical about my purchase but the plants arrived in GREAT shape and exactly as shown in the pictures. Thanks!.Plant was healthy and strong upon arrival. Seller kept in contact notifying me of my shipment. Nice large plant packed well for the journey. Very happy customer.This Jacklyn is BEAUTIFUL! Excellent size and the Jacklyn is really healthy. Excellent root system. Very good deal!Very well worth the money.