Sale!

Syzygium polycephalum

$1

Category:

Description

Syzygium polycephalum is a small to medium-sized tree, growing 8 – 20 metres tall. It is native to Southeast Asia – Indonesia. The edible fruits and young shoots are gathered from the wild for local use, whilst the plant is frequently cultivated in home gardens in Java as a fruit-tree. The ripe fruits can be eaten raw or cooked. The purple fruit has an agreeable sour taste . It is used to make a highly esteemed jelly also the young leaves and sprouts – cooked and used as a vegetable

 

Common Name: Gowak, Gowok, kupa

Botanical Name:ย Syzygium polycephalum

Bloom Time/Fruiting:ย 3 to 5 Years

Maintenance Required:ย Moderate

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Syzygium polycephalum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

"This Plant arrived in perfect condition. The customer service was amazing. Aisha helped me and made sure my plants …".At first I was super skeptical about my purchase but the plants arrived in GREAT shape and exactly as shown in the pictures. Thanks!.Plant was healthy and strong upon arrival. Seller kept in contact notifying me of my shipment. Nice large plant packed well for the journey. Very happy customer.This Jacklyn is BEAUTIFUL! Excellent size and the Jacklyn is really healthy. Excellent root system. Very good deal!Very well worth the money.
"This Plant arrived in perfect condition. The customer service was amazing. Aisha helped me and made sure my plants …".At first I was super skeptical about my purchase but the plants arrived in GREAT shape and exactly as shown in the pictures. Thanks!.Plant was healthy and strong upon arrival. Seller kept in contact notifying me of my shipment. Nice large plant packed well for the journey. Very happy customer.This Jacklyn is BEAUTIFUL! Excellent size and the Jacklyn is really healthy. Excellent root system. Very good deal!Very well worth the money.